The Evidence
[…] After becoming Marie’s power of attorney, Beatrice admits to removing money from two of Marie’s bank accounts into accounts that provided Beatrice with right of survivor benefits (meaning that upon Marie’s death, the money would go directly to Marie).

* Please remember to vote for the Texas Ag Law Blog in the “Niche” category of the ABA Top 100 Blawgs!  Click here between now and December 19!*

The Law

Under the Texas Estates Code Section 251.001, “a person of sound mind has the right and power to make a last will and testament if, at the time the will is made, the person:  (1) is 18 years of age or older; (2) is or has been married; or (3) is a member of the armed forces of the United States, an auxiliary of the armed forces of the United States, or the United States Maritime Service.”

In order to be of “sound mind,” a person must have what is referred to as “testamentary capacity” at the time the will is executed.