QUILTERS AWARDED IN THE 2020 RODEO QUILT CONTEST

QUILTERS AWARDED IN THE 2020 RODEO QUILT CONTEST

Winners from the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo’s 2020 Quilt Contest were announced yesterday. More than 60 entries were received from quilters who reside in the designated 68 Area Go Texan counties and Houston-Area counties.

Ribbons were awarded in multiple categories, including Overall Best of Show, Best of Division, Best of Go Texan Award and Judges Choice, among others. The winning quilts will be showcased in NRG Center during the 2020 Rodeo, March 3 – 22.

The 2020 Quilt Contest winners include: 

 
Best of Show:

  • Hand Quilted: Virginia Horton, “Star Crossed”, representing Live Oak County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Machine Quilted: Ann Moore, “Togetherness One More Time”, representing Walker County, Area Go Texan Committee

Best of Division:

  • Hand Pieced: Virginia Horton, “Star Crossed”, representing Live Oak County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Machine Pieced: Ann Moore, “Togetherness One More Time”, representing Walker County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Hand Applique: Taylor Watz, “Grandmother’s Garden”
  • Machine Applique: Janet Scheer, pieced, and Melody Mauch, quilted, “Desert Blooms”, representing Nueces County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Machine Wall-Hanging: Cristina Kubicki Curtis, “Framed Trinkets”
  • Hand Wall-Hanging: Kathy LeBlanc, “Happy Place”
  • Machine Mixed Technique: Molly Fryer, “This Old Quilt”, representing Freestone County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Machine Pictorial: Joyce Hervey, “My Daughter’s Library”, representing Leon County, Area Go Texan Committee

Judge’s Choice:

  • Missy Klimitchek and Julie Mercer, “Hey Cowboy!”, representing Jackson County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Ann Moore, “Togetherness One More Time”, representing Walker County, Area Go Texan Committee

Best of Go Texan:

  • Ann Moore, “Togetherness One More Time”, representing Walker County, Area Go Texan Committee

Quilt Committee’s Choice:

  • Suzanne Scull, pieced, and Janine Laenger, quilted, “Town and Country”, representing Shelby County, Area Go Texan Committee

Blue Ribbons:

  • Carol Hudson, pieced, and Ginger Adams, quilted, “Jewel Vintage Rose”, representing Conroe/Willis, Houston Metro Go Texan Committee
  • Molly Fryer, “This Old Quilt”, representing Freestone County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Missy Klimitchek and Julie Mercer, “Hey Cowboy!”, representing Jackson County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Joyce Hervey, “My Daughter’s Library”, representing Leon County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Virginia Horton, “Star Crossed”, representing Live Oak County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Janet Scheer, pieced, and Melody Mauch, quilted, “Desert Blooms”, representing Nueces County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • LaDonyce Hamilton, Deb Allen, Debbie Bourgeois, Nancy Gafford, Joannie Anderskow, and Bonnie Walker, “Christmas Among Friends”, representing San Jacinto County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Suzanne Scull, pieced, and Janine Laenger, quilted, “Town and Country”, representing Shelby County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Ann Moore, “Togetherness One More Time”, representing Walker County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Cristina Kubicki Curtis, “Framed Trinkets”
  • Kathy LeBlanc, “Happy Place”
  • Ronda Stockton, pieced, and Cindy Gravely, quilted, “Seeds Today, Flowers Tomorrow”
  • Taylor Watz, “Grandmother’s Garden”

 

Red Ribbons:

  • Barbara McSpadden, “Re-Discovered Churn Dash”, representing Aransas County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Sharon Heimann, pieced, and Bonnie Schulz, quilted, “Americana”, representing Austin County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Judy Beskow, “Texas Proud”, representing Brazos County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Kylan Canon, pieced, and Janet Kirkpatrick, quilted, “The Hen House”, representing Burleson County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Members of the Texas Tea Stitchers Guild, “Shades of Coral”, representing Caldwell County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Jean Wehmeyer, “Crown of Thorns”, representing Calhoun County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Connie Herman, “Civil War Stars”, representing Colorado County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Belinda Purvis, “Spurs”, representing Crosby/Huffman, Houston Metro Go Texan Committee
  • Sarah Hahn, “Texas Pride”, representing Dewitt County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Sarah Koehl and Mary Jane Muras, pieced, and Paige Hill, quilted, “Sunflowers”, representing Fayette County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Christina Menking, pieced, and Brenda Hallmark, quilted, “Row by Row Block by Block”, representing Gonzales County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Linda Horton, pieced, and Jo Caraway, quilted, “Grandma’s Wedding Ring”, representing Houston County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Peggy Whitehead, “Sew Much Fun”, representing Jasper County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Noella Mukherjee, “Fleurs”, representing Katy, Houston Metro Go Texan Committee
  • Rowena von Gortler, “Therapy”, representing Lampasas County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Doris Zumwalt, pieced, and Nancy Clement, quilted, “Abilene”, representing Lavaca County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Vielka Remington, “My Heart’s Content”, representing Matagorda County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Marilene Hruska, “Not Your Grandmother’s Flower Garden”, representing McLennan County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Katelyn Wigington, “Baltimore”, representing Navarro County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Judy Palmer, “Pigs Can Fly”, representing Polk County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Cheryl Yates, pieced, and Donna Warnement, quilted, “Springtime”, representing Tomball/Magnolia, Houston Metro Go Texan Committee
  • JoAnn Bond, “Country Rooster”, representing Tyler County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Mary Rogas, “Pinwheels Forever”, representing Washington County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Kathy Zieben, “Reach For The Sky”
  • Joyce Miller, “Pemberley”
  • Stacia Sweeney, “Hampton Ridge”
  • Carla Rives, “A Longhorn Graduation”

White Ribbons:

  • Daucie Davis and Julie Rice, “Hallie’s First Quilt”, representing Bastrop County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Third Wednesday Quilters of De Leon, Texas, “Pieces from the Heart of a Community”, representing Comanche County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Gracie Doskocil, “Gracie’s 1st Quilt”, representing Falls County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Amanda Cloessner, pieced, and Susan Cloessner, pieced and quilted, “Cut Crystal”, representing Goliad County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Diane LeFlore, “Baseball Diamond”, representing Grimes County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Juanita Seider, “Bits-n-Pieces of Memories”, representing Hamilton County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Patty Curtis, pieced, and Sophia Hull, quilted, “Yellow Rose of Texas”, representing Henderson County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Judith Stone, pieced, and Loretta Bosley, quilted, “Patriotic Stars”, representing Hill County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Caitlynn Smart, pieced and quilted, and Connie Smart, quilted, “Keep your sunny side up”, representing Karnes County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Jennifer Tajchman, “It’s a Girl”, representing Lamar/Needville, Houston Metro Go Texan Committee
  • Lori Diez, “Texas Horsepatality”, representing Lee County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Carol Ann Dawley, pieced, and Kathy at K & G Creative Quilts, quilted, “Star of the Sea”, representing Limestone County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Minnie Pesl, “Texas Wildflowers”, representing Milam County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Sandra Alford, “Untitled”, representing Panola County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Shirley Hester, “My Texas”, representing Refugio County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Sharon Kesinger, “Pinwheel”, representing Trinity County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Nadine Van Beveren and Pam Malik, “Wave-Washed Pebbles”, representing Victoria County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Dorothy Morton, “Labyrinth”, representing Wharton County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Kathy Ciambrone, pieced, and Glenna Iwami, quilted, “My Fiesta Garden”, representing Williamson County, Area Go Texan Committee
  • Janet Harlow, “Deep In The Heart Of Texas”
  • Carolyne Moore, “Rosamund”

The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo promotes agriculture by hosting an annual, family-friendly experience that educates and entertains the public, supports Texas youth, showcases Western heritage and provides year-round educational support within the community. Since its beginning in 1932, the Rodeo has committed more than $500 million to the youth of Texas. For more information, visit rodeohouston.com and connect with RODEOHOUSTON online via FacebookTwitterInstagram and YouTube for all the latest news. The 2020 Rodeo is scheduled for March 3 – 22.