2018 Austin County Fair Results

2018 Austin County Fair Results

Below are the results of the the 2018 Austin County Fair Winners for the Home Economics Division, Hay Show and the Wine Show Results.

2018 4‐H Junior, Junior FFA Department

Award

Name

Grand Champion Constructed Item

LYDIA HUEBNER

Reserve Champion Constructed Item

LYDIA HUEBNER

Grand Champion  Decorated Garment

KATELYN KRENEK

Reserve Champion Decorated Garment

CHARLEE MENEFEE

Grand Champion Accessory

KATELYN KRENEK

Reserve Champion Accessory

CHARLEE MENEFEE

Grand Champion Needlework

KILEY KRUEGER

Reserve Champion Needlework

LYDIA HUEBNER

Grand Champion Home Accessory

KYSON SHUPAK

Reserve Champion Home Accessory

ALLEY ESTEP

Grand Champion Craft

KAESEE BRUNE

Reserve Champion Craft

KASYN GOEKE

Grand Champion Woodwork

COLTEN HAVEMANN

Reserve Champion Woodwork

CHARLEE MENEFEE

Grand Champion Flowering Pot Plant

N/A

Reserve Champion Flowering Pot Plant

N/A

Grand Champion Foliage Pot Plant

N/A

Reserve Champion Foliage Pot Plant

N/A

Grand Champion Cacti & Succulent

N/A

Reserve Champion Cacti & Succulent

N/A

Grand Champion Container Grouping

N/A

Reserve Champion Container Grouping

N/A

Grand Champion Floral Design

N/A

Reserve Champion Floral Design

N/A

Grand Champion Horticulture

N/A

Reserve Champion Horticulture

N/A

Grand Champion Bread

DARCY LUEDKE

Reserve Champion Bread

GRACE LISCHKA

Grand Champion Cake

DARCY LUEDKE

Reserve Champion Cake

CALLIE LISTER

Grand Champion Cookies

SARA FROMME

Reserve Champion Cookies

CALLIE LISTER

Grand Champion Candy

N/A

Reserve Champion Candy

N/A

Grand Champion Decorated Baked Food

DARCY LUEDKE

2018 4‐H Junior, Junior FFA Department

Award

Name

High Point Trophy Clothing & Needlework

Lydia Huebner

High Point Trophy Home Improvement Division

Kasee Brune

High Point Trophy Flower Show/Horticulture Division

Kelton Galle

High Point Trophy Baked Goods Division

Callie Lister

High Point Trophy Canned Foods Division

Elaina Shupak

High Point Trophy Photography Division

Wilheim Wood

 

 

1st Place Overall High Point ‐ 4‐H Jr., Jr. FFA Dept

Charlee Menefee

2nd Place Overall High Point ‐ 4‐H Jr., Jr. FFA Dept

Kaesee Brune

3rd Place Overall High Point ‐ 4‐H Jr., Jr. FFA Dept

Katelyn Krenek

2018  4‐H SR, SR FFA Department

Award

Name

Grand Champion Constructed Item

EMILY SPIESS

Reserve Champion Constructed Item

EMILY SPIESS

Grand Champion  Decorated Garment

N/A

Reserve Champion Decorated Garment

N/A

Grand Champion Accessory

LEXINGTON HIGGINS

Reserve Champion Accessory

N/A

Grand Champion Needlework

N/A

Reserve Champion Needlework

N/A

Grand Champion Home Accessory

HALEY GUERRERO

Reserve Champion Home Accessory

HALEY GUERRERO

Grand Champion Craft

KAYLIN KREBS

Reserve Champion Craft

LANDEN BRIGHT

Grand Champion Woodwork

HALEY GUERRERO

Reserve Champion Woodwork

LEXINGTON HIGGINS

Grand Champion Flowering Pot Plant

N/A

Reserve Champion Flowering Pot Plant

N/A

Grand Champion Foliage Pot Plant

N/A

Reserve Champion Foliage Pot Plant

N/A

Grand Champion Cacti & Succulent

N/A

Reserve Champion Cacti & Succulent

N/A

Grand Champion Container Grouping

N/A

Reserve Champion Container Grouping

N/A

Grand Champion Floral Design

KENDALL YOUNG

Reserve Champion Floral Design

N/A

Grand Champion Horticulture

N/A

Reserve Champion Horticulture

N/A

Grand Champion Bread

LEXINGTON HIGGINS

Reserve Champion Bread

EMMA ADAMS

Grand Champion Cake

JASMINE ALANIS

Reserve Champion Cake

EMILY SPIESS

Grand Champion Cookies

HEATHER STEPHENS

Reserve Champion Cookies

LEXINGTON HIGGINS

Grand Champion Candy

MAKAYLA WALLACE

Reserve Champion Candy

KAYLIN KREBS

Grand Champion Decorated Baked Food

N/A

2018 4‐H Senior, FCCLA, Senior FFA Department

Award

Name

High Point Trophy Clothing & Needlework

Lexi Higgins

High Point Trophy Home Improvement Division

Haley Guerrero

High Point Trophy Flower Show/Horticulture Division

Kendall Young

High Point Trophy Baked Goods Division

Emily Spiess

High Point Trophy Canned Foods Division

Kaylin Krebs

High Point Trophy Photography Division

Brody Schiller

 

 

Overall High Point ‐ 4‐H Sr., FCCLA & Sr. FFA Dept

Lexi Higgins

2018  Extension Education Department

Award

Name

Grand Champion Constructed or Decorated Items & Accessories

BONNIE SCHULZ

Reserve Champion Constructed or Decorated Items & Accessories

BONNIE SCHULZ

Grand Champion Embroidery

JESSIE KOKEMOR

Reserve Champion Embroidery

DORIS GLENEWINKEL

Grand Champion Crochet, Tatting & Knitted

PATRICIA BYAS

Reserve Champion Crochet, Tatting & Knitted

PATRICIA BYAS

Grand Champion Quilts & Quilted Items (Hand Quilted)

BONNIE SCHULZ

Reserve Champion Quilts & Quilted Items (Hand Quilted)

BONNIE SCHULZ

Grand Champion Quilts & Quilted Items (Machine Quilted)

BONNIE SCHULZ

Reserve Champion Quilts & Quilted Items (Machine Quilted)

DEBRA KOLLMAN

Grand Champion Cloth or Yarn Items

DORIS GLENEWINKEL

Reserve Champion Cloth or Yarn Items

BETTY THIEL

Grand Champion Silk Flowers and Wreaths

KNELLEN QUINTEROS

Reserve Champion Silk Flowers and Wreaths

DORIS GLENEWINKEL

Grand Champion Assembled Items and Miscellaneous

JOAN BUENGER

Reserve Champion Assembled Items and Miscellaneous

JOAN BUENGER

Grand Champion Fine Art Handicraft

JOAN BUENGER

Reserve Champion Fine Art Handicraft

GAYE FARR

Grand Champion Yeast Bread

LOIS SCHUBERT

Reserve Champion Yeast Bread

BONNIE SCHULZ

Grand Champion Decorated Baked Foods

JOAN BUENGER

Reserve Champion Decorated Baked Foods

BONNIE SCHULZ

Grand Champion Candy

BONNIE SCHULZ

Reserve Champion Candy

JOAN BUENGER

Grand Champion Quick Bread

GLADYS FRANK

Reserve Champion Quick Bread

JOAN BUENGER

Grand Champion Pie

LOIS SCHUBERT

Reserve Champion Pie

JO ANN REICHLE

Grand Champion Cake

BONNIE SCHULZ

Reserve Champion Cake

JOAN BUENGER

Grand Champion Cookies

DORIS GLENEWINKEL

Reserve Champion Cookies

JOAN BUENGER

Grand Champion Preserves/Jam/Jelly/ Fruit Butter

JOAN BUENGER

Reserve Champion Preserves/Jam/Jelly/Fruit Butter

BONNIE SCHULZ

Grand Champion Canned Foods Miscellaneous

LOIS SCHUBERT

2018 Extension Education Department

Award

Name

High Point Trophy Clothing Division

BONNIE SCHULZ

High Point Trophy Fiber Arts Divison

GLORIA HAVEMANN

High Point Trophy Handicraft Division

JOAN BUENGER

High Point Trophy Baked Goods Division

GLADYS FRANK

High Point Trophy Canned Foods Division

BONNIE SCHULZ

High Point Trophy Photography Division

PAT ALLEE

 

 

Overall High Point ‐ Extension Education Dept

JOAN BUENGER

2018  Open Adult Department

Award

Name

Grand Champion Constructed or Decorated Items & Accessories

SHARON SPIESS

Reserve Champion Constructed or Decorated Items & Accessories

SHARON SPIESS

Grand Champion Embroidery

THERESA ENAX

Reserve Champion Embroidery

NATALIE GEORGE

Grand Champion Crochet, Tatting & Knitted

TAMMY SCHULT

Reserve Champion Crochet, Tatting & Knitted

EDEN RIOS‐LOPEZ

Grand Champion Quilts & Quilted Items (Hand Quilted)

SUSAN ZAPALAC

Reserve Champion Quilts & Quilted Items (Hand Quilted)

HILDA ALLISON

Grand Champion Quilts & Quilted Items (Machine Quilted)

BLUEBONNET AREA QUILT

Reserve Champion Quilts & Quilted Items (Machine Quilted)

AGNES BEAUREGARD

Grand Champion Cloth or Yarn Items

RAE BUFFORD

Reserve Champion Cloth or Yarn Items

TAMMY SCHULT

Grand Champion Silk Flowers and Wreaths

T.J. SCHULZ

Reserve Champion Silk Flowers and Wreaths

T.J. SCHULZ

Grand Champion Assembled Items and Miscellaneous

TILLIE BALKE

Reserve Champion Assembled Items and Miscellaneous

KATHY MOORE

Grand Champion Fine Art Handicraft

TILLIE BALKE

Reserve Champion Fine Art Handicraft

TILLIE BALKE

Grand Champion Yeast Bread

APRIL PIEPER

Reserve Champion Yeast Bread

DIANE MOORE

Grand Champion Decorated Baked Foods

N/A

Reserve Champion Decorated Baked Foods

N/A

Grand Champion Candy

TILLIE BALKE

Reserve Champion Candy

APRIL PIEPER

Grand Champion Quick Bread

SHARON SPIESS

Reserve Champion Quick Bread

T.J. SCHULZ

Grand Champion Pie

TILLIE BALKE

Reserve Champion Pie

DAVID TURNAGE

Grand Champion Cake

TILLIE BALKE

Reserve Champion Cake

APRIL PIEPER

Grand Champion Cookies

TILLIE BALKE

Reserve Champion Cookies

SHARON SPIESS

Grand Champion Preserves/Jam/Jelly/ Fruit Butter

APRIL PIEPER

Reserve Champion Preserves/Jam/Jelly/Fruit Butter

SHARON SPIESS

Grand Champion Canned Foods Miscellaneous

APRIL PIEPER

2018 Open Adult Department

Award

Name

High Point Trophy Clothing Division

APRIL PIEPER

High Point Trophy Fiber Arts Divison

TAMMY SCHULT

High Point Trophy Handicraft Division

RAE BUFORD

High Point Trophy Baked Goods Division

CECILIA VASICEK

High Point Trophy Canned Foods Division

APRIL PIEPER

High Point Trophy Photography Division

NICOLE BETTIS

 

 

Overall High Point ‐ Open Adult Dept

CECILIA VASICEK

2018 Open Youth Department

Award

Name

Grand Champion Constructed Item

MACKENZIE JOST

Reserve Champion Constructed Item

N/A

Grand Champion  Decorated Garment

KINLEY KOKEMOR

Reserve Champion Decorated Garment

N/A

Grand Champion Accessory

KINLEY KOKEMOR

Reserve Champion Accessory

EMMA KRENEK

Grand Champion Needlework

N/A

Reserve Champion Needlework

N/A

Grand Champion Home Accessory

MADDIE MC CULLOUGH

Reserve Champion Home Accessory

LYLAH DURRETT

Grand Champion Craft

LUKE HUEBNER

Reserve Champion Craft

HALEY WHITTON

Grand Champion Woodwork

RUTH CRINER

Reserve Champion Woodwork

TEE SAVAGE

Grand Champion Flowering Pot Plant

N/A

Reserve Champion Flowering Pot Plant

N/A

Grand Champion Foliage Pot Plant

N/A

Reserve Champion Foliage Pot Plant

N/A

Grand Champion Cacti & Succulent

N/A

Reserve Champion Cacti & Succulent

N/A

Grand Champion Container Grouping

N/A

Reserve Champion Container Grouping

N/A

Grand Champion Floral Design

N/A

Reserve Champion Floral Design

N/A

Grand Champion Horticulture

N/A

Reserve Champion Horticulture

N/A

Grand Champion Bread

BEATRICE CASTANEDA‐TOSCANO

Reserve Champion Bread

WYATT KRENEK

Grand Champion Cake

MACKENZIE JOST

Reserve Champion Cake

AINSLEY HANCOCK

Grand Champion Cookies

SAILOR GOEBEL

Reserve Champion Cookies

HAYLEY GILLEN

Grand Champion Candy

LEANN BRENDING

Reserve Champion Candy

KINLEY KOKEMOR

Grand Champion Decorated Baked Food

SAMANTHA MARIK

2018 Open Youth Department

Award

Name

High Point Trophy Clothing & Needlework

KINLEY KOKEMOR

High Point Trophy Home Improvement Division

EMMA KRENEK

High Point Trophy Flower Show/Horticulture Division

SAVANNAH MONCADA

High Point Trophy Baked Goods Division

SAMANTHA MARIK

High Point Trophy Canned Foods Division

LYLAH DURRETT

High Point Trophy Photography Division

SHELBY KLOTZ

 

 

Overall High Point ‐ Open Youth Dept.

LEANN BRENDING

 

2018 Austin County Hay Shows Results

 

Grand Champion

Matt Waak

 

Reserve Champion Bonnie Bell

 

 

 

 

 

Cool Season Annual

 

 

1st Place

 

Matt Waak

Coastal                       

 

1st Place 

 

Bonnie Bell 

 

 

 

2nd Place

 

Bonnie Bell

Other Bermuda       

 

1st Place

 

J. L. Spiess

 

 

 

2nd Place

 

Marvin Brod

Warm Season Annual

 

1st Place

 

Shane Siptak

 

 

 

 

2nd Place

 

Nick Herr

Warm Season Perennial  

1st Place

 

J. L. Spiess

 

2nd Place

 

Matt Waak

 

 

2018 Austin County Wine Show ‐ Results

 

 

Classification

Name

1

 

Red Wine ‐ Dry (1)

 

 

Gold

 

Gerhard Koegele

 

Silver

 

Blake Hearnsberger

 

Bronze

 

Michael Goode

 

 

 

James Brooks

 

 

 

Roy Hearnsberger

1

 

Red Wine ‐ Sweet

 

 

Gold

 

Martha Tarkington

 

Silver

 

James Brooks

 

Bronze

 

Billy Schaffner

3

 

White Wine ‐ Dry

 

 

Gold

 

James Brooks

 

Silver

 

Barrett Rouse

 

Bronze

 

Martha Tarkington

 

 

 

Gordon Sorrells

4

 

White Wine ‐ Sweet

 

 

Gold

 

James Brooks

 

Silver

 

Michael Goode

 

Silver

 

Gerhard Koegele

 

Bronze

 

 

5

 

Fruit/Berry

 

 

Gold

 

Billy Schaffner

 

Silver

 

John Martine

 

Bronze

 

Ron Tielke

2018 Austin County Wine Show ‐ Results

 

Classification

Name

6

Dessert/Port Style

 

 

Gold

Gerhard Koegele

 

Silver

Michael Goode

 

Bronze

Michael Goode

7

Kit Wine ‐ Non TX Grapes ‐ Dry

 

 

Gold

 

 

Silver

 

 

Bronze

 

8

Kit Wine ‐ Non TX Grapes ‐ Sweet

 

 

Gold

 

 

Silver

 

 

Bronze

 

9

Native Grape/Mustang

 

 

Gold

Billy Schaffner

 

Silver

Woodrow Duve

 

Bronze

Woodrow Duve

10

Blush

 

 

Gold

Barrett Rouse

 

Silver

James Brooks

 

Bronze

James Brooks

     
     
     

 

Overall

 

 

Grand Champion

Barrett Rouse

 

Reserve Grand Champion

Martha Tarkington

 

Austin County Overall

 

 

Grand Champion

James Brooks